Lectures

In Hilary Term 2021, most lectures will continue to be pre-recorded on Panopto, and classes and seminars will be delivered online. Please check this page regularly for the latest information on teaching arrangements and the return to in-person teaching. Further details of the teaching provision for Hilary Term 2021 are set out below.

 

Teaching Arrangements for Hilary Term 2021

Greek and Latin language classes: Your class tutor will contact you will details of the teaching arrangements for this term.

French, German and Italian for Classicists; Reading German for Classical Archaeologists: The times of the classes are shown in the lecture list below. The classes will consist of a mixture of online guided study and live online sessions. Your tutor will contact you with further details.

Lectures and seminars: Many of these will be replaced by recorded lectures in Panopto (replay) or live online sessions. Details will be published in the lecture list below as soon as details have been finalised.

Lecture Schedule for Hilary Term 2021

The table below lists the lectures that will be taking place this term in the form of recorded lectures on Panopto (Replay) or live sessions in Microsoft Teams.

Where lectures are being recorded, tutors will aim to upload their lectures to the Panopto system in accordance with the schedule given below. Students are advised to access the recordings on a weekly basis as they would during a normal term. Most lecturers will be offering one or more online Q&A sessions to accompany the recorded lectures; where times of Q&A sessions are not given in the list below, students are advised to contact the lecturer directly by email with any questions.

Where live sessions are being held, tutors will either contact students directly or publish a link in Canvas to enable students to join the session.

Seminars/classes take place weekly throughout the eight weeks of Michaelmas Term unless otherwise stated below.

 

General
Critical Approaches to Classics various lecturers 4 lectures  lecture capture on Panopto+ Q&A sessions on MS Teams 
Mods and Prelims: AMH Prelims
Augustan Rome Dr K Clarke 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Mods and Prelims: CAAH Prelims
Augustan Rome Dr K Clarke 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Introduction to Latin Language Dr D Giordani 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto
CAAH Roman Core: Roman Archaeology and Art 50 BC - AD 50 Prof A Wilson Mondays 12:00-13:00 live sessions on MS Teams
CAAH Roman Core: Roman History 50 BC - AD 50 Dr K Clarke 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
CAAH Roman Core: 50 BC - AD 50 (Class A) Dr A Clark, Dr C Potts Thursdays 13:00-14:30 live sessions on MS Teams
CAAH Roman Core: 50 BC - AD 50 (Class B) Dr O Elder, Dr C Potts Tuesdays 14:00-15:30 live sessions on MS Teams
CAAH Roman Core: 50 BC - AD 50 (Class C) Dr M Hellström, Dr D Maschek Thursdays 10:00-11:30

live sessions on MS Teams

CAAH Roman Core: 50 BC - AD 50 (Class D) Dr M Hellström, Dr G Green Wednesdays 14:00-15:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Mods and Prelims: Homer and Virgil
Homer, Iliad Dr A Kelly 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Virgil, Aeneid Dr R Armstrong 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Mods and Prelims: Texts and Contexts
Texts and Contexts: Cicero, pro Caelio Dr A Sillett 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Texts and Contexts: Petronius and Juvenal Dr Ll Morgan 2 lectures (Weeks 5-6) lecture capture on Panopto
Texts and Contexts: Propertius Dr R Armstrong 2 lectures (Weeks 7-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Ancient History - General Topics
Disciplines of History (AMH class) Prof N Luraghi Tuesdays 10:00-11:30 (Weeks 1-4) live sessions on MS Teams
Religions in the Greek and Roman World Dr J Potts 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Sexuality and Gender Dr B Dignas 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Sexuality and Gender (Class A) Dr A Ellis-Evans, Dr J Zachhuber Mondays 15:00-16:30

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Sexuality and Gender (Class B) Dr K Backler, Dr D Dalglish Wednesdays 15:00-16:30

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Ancient History - Greek History
Achaemenid Persia Dr J Zachhuber 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Achaemenid Persia (Class) Dr J Zachhuber, Dr Y Vevaina Thursdays 14:00-15:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Alexander the Great Dr K Stevens 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto + Q&A sessions on MS Teams (Tuesdays 12:00-13:00)
Athenian Democracy I: Law and Politics Dr A Moreno Thursdays 11:00-12:00 (Weeks 1-8) live sessions on MS Teams
Greek Coinage II Dr V Heuchert Thursdays 12:00-13:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Greek History 750-479 BC: Documents Dr P Haarer 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek History 479-403 BC: The Pentekontaetia Dr R Konijnendijk 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek History 479-403 BC: The Peloponnesian War Dr L Kallet 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek History 403-336 BC Prof N Luraghi 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek History 403-336 BC: Documents Dr C Crowther 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek Science Dr C Hall 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Ancient History - Roman History
Augustan Rome Dr K Clarke 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Cicero and the Inside Story of the Roman Republic Dr A Sillett 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Cicero Politics and Thought: Class Dr A Sillett Tuesdays 14:30-16:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Politics, Society and Culture from Nero to Hadrian Prof N Purcell 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Roman Coins and History I and II Prof C Howgego 16 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto + Q&A sessions on MS Teams (Fridays 12:00-13:00, Weeks 1, 4, 8). See Canvas for details.
Roman History 241-146 BC: Documents Dr O Elder 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto + Q&A sessions on MS Teams (Mondays 12:00-13:00, Weeks 3 and 5)
Roman History 146-46 BC: Documents Dr G Kantor 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Roman History 46 BC - AD 54 (continued) Dr C Kuhn 3 lectures (Weeks 1, 3, 4) lecture capture on Panopto
Roman Republican Themes Dr E Bispham 4 lectures (Weeks 1-4) lecture capture on Panopto
Varieties of Judaism in the Second Temple Period Prof M Goodman Fridays 09:00-10:00

live sessions on MS Teams (to register, please email undergraduate.enquiries@theology.ox.ac.uk)

CAAH FHS Classes
Rome, Italy and the Hellenistic East (Class 1) Dr D Dalglish, Prof P Stewart Thursdays 14:00-15:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Rome, Italy and the Hellenistic East (Class 2) Dr B Dignas, Dr M Stamatopoulou Fridays 15:30-17:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Rome, Italy and the Hellenistic East (Class 3) Dr E Bispham, Dr M Melfi Tuesdays 14:30-16:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Classical Archaeology
Art under the Roman Empire II Dr L Audley-Miller 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Byzantium, 500-1100 AD Dr I Jacobs 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Cities and Settlements III (Archaeology of the Roman Economy) Prof A Wilson Mondays 14:00-15:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Greek Sculpture II Dr M Stamatopoulou Wednesdays 12:00-13:00

lecture capture on Panopto (Week 1)

live sessions on MS Teams (Weeks 2-8)

Greek Sculpture: Revision Dr R Wood Wednesdays 15:00-16:00 (Weeks 1-2) live sessions on MS Teams
Greek Vases II Dr T Mannack 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek Vases: Revision Dr T Mannack 2 lectures (Weeks 1-2) sessions will be arranged with individual students
Homeric Archaeology II Dr L Bendall 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Homeric Archaeology: Revision Dr L Bendall 2 lectures (Weeks 1-2)  
Mediterranean Maritime Archaeology Dr D Robinson 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Roman Architecture II Dr D Maschek 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Roman Architecture: Revision Dr D Maschek Mondays 15:00-16:00 (Weeks 1-2) live sessions on MS Teams
Rome, Italy and the Hellenistic East: Hellenistic Dr R Wood 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Rome, Italy and the Hellenistic East: Rome and Italy Dr D Maschek 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto
Science-Based Methods in Archaeology Dr J-L Schwenninger 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8)  
The City in Late Antiquity Dr I Jacobs 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
The Greeks and the Mediterranean World II Prof I Lemos 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Literature: C&E Link Papers
Classics & English: Greek Tragedy and Reception Prof F Macintosh Tuesdays 14:00-15:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Literature: Genre Papers
Comedy (class) Prof M Leigh, Dr G Westwood Thursdays 11:00-13:00 (Weeks 1-4)

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Historiography (class) Prof T Rood, Dr M Marshall Mondays 16:00-17:30 (Weeks 1-4)

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Lyric Poetry (class) Dr B Currie 3 lectures (Weeks 1-3)

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Literature: Greek Literature
Greek Core Prof C Güthenke, Dr E Greensmith 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Greek Tragedy Prof W Allan 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Hellenistic Poetry Prof J Lightfoot 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto
Hesiod and the Homeric Hymns Dr C Metcalf 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Literature: Latin Literature
Cicero the Orator Dr A Sillett 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Latin Core Dr Ll Morgan 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto
Latin Didactic Dr B Taylor, Dr P Fowler 8 lectures (Weeks 1-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Latin Didactic: Ars Amatoria Dr A Buglass 4 lectures (Weeks 5-8) lecture capture on Panopto
Latin Literature from Titus to Trajan Dr Ll Morgan, Dr B Taylor Fridays 14:00-16:00 (Weeks 1-4)

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Neronian Literature Prof M Leigh Fridays 14:00-16:00

live sessions on MS Teams

**restricted to those who are signed up for the option**

Virgil, Eclogues Prof R Rutherford 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto
Literature: Metre
Advanced Greek Metre Prof A D'Angour Tuesdays 14:00-15:15 (Weeks 1-6) live sessions on MS Teams
Literature: Papyrology, Palaeography and Textual Criticism
Advanced Literary Papyrology Dr D Colomo Wednesdays 12:15-13:45

live sessions on MS Teams

**please email daniela.colomo@classics.ox.ac.uk to register**

Catullus: Text and Interpretation Prof S Heyworth, Dr G Trimble Tuesdays 14:00-15:30 (Weeks 1-7)

live sessions on Zoom

**details will be sent to those who are signed up for the option; please contact stephen.heyworth@wadham.ox.ac.uk for further information**

Euripides, Orestes Dr S Scullion Fridays 14:00-16:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Euripides, Orestes: Medieval Palaeography Dr A Fries Thursdays 14:00-15:00 (Weeks 5-8) live sessions on MS Teams
Euripides, Orestes: Papyrology Dr D Colomo Fridays 12:20-13:20 (Weeks 2-5)

live sessions on MS Teams

**please email daniela.colomo@classics.ox.ac.uk to register**

Philology
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Morphology Prof P Probert Mondays and Thursdays 12:00-13:00 (Weeks 7-8) live sessions on MS Teams
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Phonology Dr A Vatri 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto + Q&A sessions on MS Teams (Mondays and Thursdays 12:00-13:00 in Weeks 3 & 6)
Introduction to Mycenean Greek (Greek Historical Linguistics) Prof P Probert Wednesdays 15:15-17:00 (Weeks 1-6) live sessions on MS Teams
Mods Philology Revision Prof W de Melo Tuesday 11:00-12:00 (Week 2); Thursdays 11:00-12:00 (Weeks 2-3) live sessions on MS Teams
Oscan and Umbrian (Latin Historical Linguistics) Prof W de Melo 6 lectures (Weeks 1-6) lecture capture on Panopto + Q&A (please contact Prof de Melo to arrange)
Graduate Language Classes
Graduate Elementary Greek - Group 1 Mrs J Kerkhecker Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays 15:00-16:00

live sessions on MS Teams

**Please contact juliane.kerkhecker@classics.ox.ac.uk to register.**

Graduate Elementary Greek - Group 2 Mr A Wilson Mondays 13:50-14:50; Tuesdays 15:00-16:00; Fridays 13:50-14:59

live sessions on MS Teams

**Please contact juliane.kerkhecker@classics.ox.ac.uk to register.**

Graduate Elementary Latin Mrs J Kerkhecker Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays 10:00-11:00

live sessions on MS Teams

**Please contact juliane.kerkhecker@classics.ox.ac.uk to register.**

Graduate Intermediate Greek Dr S Cullinan Herring Tuesdays, Thursdays 12:20-13:20

live sessions on MS Teams

**Please contact sarah.cullinanherring@classics.ox.ac.uk to register.**

Graduate Intermediate Latin Dr M Bazzani

Tuesdays, Thursdays

12:10-13:10

live sessions on MS Teams

**Please contact marina.bazzani@classics.ox.ac.uk to register.**

French for Classicists Ms D Lemos-Theologis Mondays, Thursdays 10:00-11:00

live sessions on MS Teams + online directed study

**restricted to those who are signed up for the classes**

German for Classicists Ms S Irmscher Mondays, Thursdays 12:00-13:00

live sessions on MS Teams + online directed study

**restricted to those who are signed up for the classes**

Italian for Classicists Mrs T Batelli-Kneale Mondays, Thursdays 11:00-12:00

live sessions on MS Teams + online directed study

**restricted to those who are signed up for the classes**

Reading German for Classical Archaeologists Ms C Wiedenhöfer Thursdays 10:00-11:00

live sessions on MS Teams + online directed study

**restricted to those who are signed up for the classes**

Graduate Seminars and Classes
Ancient History Methods and Approaches Prof N Luraghi Thursdays 15:00-16:30 (Weeks 1, 3, 5, 7) live sessions on MS Teams
Appendix Vergiliana (Ciris and Dirae-Lydia) seminar Dr B Kayachev Thursdays 15:30-17:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Phrygian Prof W de Melo, Prof P Probert, Dr A Vatri, Dr M Bianconi Tuesdays 14:15-16:00 (Weeks 2-8) live sessions on MS Teams
Greece and the East Prof N Luraghi Thursdays 15:00-16:30 (Weeks 2, 4, 6, 8) live sessions on MS Teams
Hellenistic (and later) Poetry: Sex, Gender and the Self Dr S Cullinan-Herring, Miss L Barsky Tuesdays 15:30-17:00 live sessions on MS Teams
An Introduction to Carian Dr M Bianconi, Prof P Probert Mondays 10:00-11:00 (Weeks 2, 4, 6, 8) live sessions on MS Teams
Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar Dr I Jacobs Thursdays 11:30-13:00

live sessions on MS Teams

Latin Epigraphy Dr C Kuhn Wednesdays 10:00-11:30

live sessions on MS Teams

**please contact christina.kuhn@classics.ox.ac.uk to register**

Plato on the Gods: Laws 10 Prof U Coope, Prof G Hutchinson Wednesdays 09:00-11:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Research Techniques in Classical Literature (Group 1) Prof G Hutchinson Thursdays 12:30-13:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Research Techniques in Classical Literature (Group 2) Prof G Hutchinson Thursdays 14:00-15:00 live sessions on MS Teams
Research Techniques in Classical Literature (Group 3) Prof G Hutchinson Tuesdays 12:30-13:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Rome and the West Prof N Purcell Wednesdays 17:00-19:00 (Weeks 2, 4, 6, 8) live sessions on MS Teams
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period Prof M Goodman Tuesdays 14:00-15:30 live sessions on Zoom (to register, please email martin.goodman@orinst.ox.ac.uk)
Research Seminars
Ancient History Sub-Faculty Seminar Dr J Mairat Tuesdays 16:00-17:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Classical Archaeology Seminar Dr C Potts, Dr I Jacobs Mondays 17:00-18:30 live sessions on MS Teams
Epigraphy Workshop Dr J Zachhuber, Dr C Crowther, Dr C Kuhn, Prof A Meadows Mondays 13:00-14:00

live sessions on MS Teams/Zoom

**please email one of the convenors to register**

Languages & Literature Sub-Faculty Seminar Prof T Rood, Dr B Taylor Mondays 13:30-15:00 (Weeks 1-3, 5, 7) live sessions on MS Teams
       

 

Information about the lecture list in a normal term (not applicable in Hilary Term 2021 - please see above for details).

The Faculty lecture list is available online. Undergraduate lectures and graduate seminars are normally only open to current students of the University. Non-members of the University should contact the relevant lecturer or seminar organiser as well as the manager of the relevant venue in advance for permission to attend. All lectures take place in Weeks 1-8 of term and last for one hour unless otherwise stated.

Please note the following indications in the online lecture list:

* This class is only open to students by prior invitation.

(biennial) This lecture/class is given in alternate academic years and will not be repeated next year.

(lc) This lecture series will be recorded on the Panopto lecture capture system.

Academic staff and students of other universities and members of the public are welcome to attend research seminars and public lectures held in the Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies. Term cards for research seminars are published at Seminars.

Students can give feedback on lectures by using an online form available in WebLearn.

Michaelmas Term 2020

The lecture list for Michaelmas Term 2020 is attached below.

Lectures which were recorded in MT 2020 will be available in Panopto indefinitely, and can be accessed via the relevant Canvas course.

MT 2020 lecture list

Trinity Term 2021

Prospectus entries for next term's lectures will be posted here in due course.