Classics > About Us > Events > Week7

Events by Week

Week 1   Week 2   Week 3   Week 4   Week 5   Week 6   Week 7   Week 8

Week 7

Monday 5th June

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Thucydides seminar:
Tim Rood: ancient reception.
5pm Ioannou Centre Christopher Pelling
Oxford Archaeological Society:
Doctor David Griffiths (University of Oxford) on
Settlements under the sand: a Viking-Age Landscape in Orkney
7pm Rewley House, 1 Wellington Square  

Tuesday 6th June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Seminar on Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period:
Dr Donald T. Ariel (Israel Antiquities Authority) 'The significance of the coin
evidence from Judaea for Jewish history'
2.30-4 pm Clarendon Institute, Walton Street. Professor Martin Goodman
Greek City under Rome:
Ted Kaizer (University of Durham). Oasis-polis: Tadmor-Palmyra as a Greek city (or not) in five episodes
5pm Ioannou Centre Neil McLynn (Corpus Christi) and Georgy Kantor (St John’s)

Wednesday 7th June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Vitruvius Seminar:
Melanie Marshall: t.b.a.
Serafina Cuomo (Birkbeck College): Tacit knowledge in Vitruvius 10 (esp. § 10.6).
5-6pm Hawkins Room, Merton College Prof R Ash, Dr T Franklinos
Roman discussion forum:
Origins of the Colonnaded Axes of the Cities of the Roman Eastern Provinces
Prof. Ross Burns, Macquarie University
1pm Lecture Room
Institute of Archaeology
36 Beaumont Street
Andrew Wilson, Sarah Wilker, and Joshua Goldman
Ancient Medicine Seminar:
To be confirmed
5.30pm Barclay Room, Green Templeton College  
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar:
Georgi Parpulov (London-Oxford)
(7th June) “The Byzantine Text of the Greek New Testament”
5pm Ioannou Centre  
Special lecture:
Dr Gregor Bitto, Universitaet Eichstaett: A philosopher on an island: self-fashioning in Seneca's works from exile
3pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar room wolfgang.demelo@classics.ox.ac.uk
Special lecture:
Talking Religion: discussing religious materiality.
Dr Richard Hobbs, Agnieszka Lic, Dr Eleanor Ghey, Eris Williams-Reed
14.45pm Ioannou Centre, Lecture Theatre philippa.adrych@magd.ox.ac.uk

Thursday 8th June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Ancient History WIP:
TBC
6pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar room Leah Lazar and Harry Morgan
The Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar:
Tassos Papacostas (KCL) – ‘From Late Antiquity to the Middle Ages, once
more: making sense of a multi-period rural church in Cyprus’
11-12.30pm Ioannou Centre, 1st floor seminar room  

Friday 9th June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group:
Charlotte Potts (Oxford)
The Religious Elements of Roman Fora
4pm Garden Building Lower Lecture Room
Lincoln College, Turl Street, Oxford, OX1 3DR
Konogan Beaufay and Evan Proudfoot
Lang & Litt WIP:
TBC
4.15pm Ioannou Centre Il-Kweon Sir