Classics > About Us > Events > Week6

Events by Week

Week 1   Week 2   Week 3   Week 4   Week 5   Week 6   Week 7   Week 8

Week 6

Monday 29th May

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Epigraphy Workshop:
Andrew Meadows (New), ‘The staters of Archippe’
1pm First Floor Seminar Room, Ioannou School Charles Crowther
Jonathan Prag
Peter Thonemann
Thucydides seminar:
??? + ???, Camarina and Alcibiades at Sparta, 76-93.
5pm Ioannou Centre Christopher Pelling

Tuesday 30th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Seminar on Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period:
Professor Sarah Pearce (Southampton) 'Ptolemy Philadelphus in the Letter of
Aristeas'
2.30-4 pm Clarendon Institute, Walton Street. Professor Martin Goodman
Greek City under Rome:
Lieve Van Hoof (Ghent University). Choose your City: Libanius between Athens, Constantinople and Antioch
5pm Ioannou Centre Neil McLynn (Corpus Christi) and Georgy Kantor (St John’s)

Wednesday 31st May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Vitruvius Seminar:
Emma Searle: Iudiciis…Infirmis Obscuratae Mentes Domestic Art Consumption in de architectura 7 (esp. § 7.5).
5-6pm Hawkins Room, Merton College Prof R Ash, Dr T Franklinos
Roman discussion forum:
TBD
1pm Lecture Room
Institute of Archaeology
36 Beaumont Street
Andrew Wilson, Sarah Wilker, and Joshua Goldman

Thursday 1st June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Ancient History WIP:
TBC
6pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar room Leah Lazar and Harry Morgan
The Oxford University Numismatic Society:
'Coins in the Islamic World' Joe Cribb, Secretary General of the Oriental Numismatic Society, former Keeper of the Department of Coins and Medals at the British Museum, and Past-President of the Royal Numismatic Society.
5pm Ioannou Centre  
The Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar:
Louise Blanke – ‘The world engaged: Monastic economies in Late Antique
Egypt’
11-12.30pm Ioannou Centre, 1st floor seminar room  

Friday 2nd June

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Fresh Voices lecture series:
Abi Buglass 'Death and Closure in Lucretius and Vergil'.
10am Ioannou Centre, Lecture theatre Felix Budelmann
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group:
Matthew Fitzjohn (Liverpool)
Experiences of Home in Archaic Sicily: Proprioception, Pollution and Pulmonary Disease
4pm Garden Building Lower Lecture Room
Lincoln College, Turl Street, Oxford, OX1 3DR
Konogan Beaufay and Evan Proudfoot
Lang & Litt WIP:
TBC
4.15pm Ioannou Centre Il-Kweon Sir
OPS:
Prof. Rosalind Thomas (Balliol)
Polis-histories, local histories and the collection of Aristotelian politeiai (the 'other politeiai')
5pm BNC, Lecture Room XI