Classics > About Us > Events > Week5

Events by Week

Week 1   Week 2   Week 3   Week 4   Week 5   Week 6   Week 7   Week 8

Week 5

Monday 22nd May

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Epigraphy Workshop:
TBC
1pm First Floor Seminar Room, Ioannou School Charles Crowther
Jonathan Prag
Peter Thonemann
Classical Archaeology Seminar:
Prof Chris Gosden (University of Oxford)
The Question of Style as Related to Celtic Art
4pm Ioannou Centre  
Classical Archaeology Society:
Professor Daniele Petrella (International Research Institute for Archaeology and Ethnology, Naples, Italy) on Marco Polo between Myth and Realty
7pm Oscar Wilde Room, Magdalen College  
Thucydides seminar:
Luke Pitcher: debate of generals and the campaigning, 41-52, 62-71, 74-5, 94-105
5pm Ioannou Centre Christopher Pelling
"Don't talk about recursion: ancient Greek rules of thumb for getting enclitic accents roughly right"
Philomen Probert and Stephanie Roussou
5pm Florey Room, Wolfson College  

Tuesday 23rd May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Seminar on Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period:
Dr Arjen Bakker (Leuven) - 'Care of the self in Hellenistic Judaism and the Dead Sea scrolls'
2.30-4 pm Clarendon Institute, Walton Street. Professor Martin Goodman
Greek City under Rome:
Benjamin Gray (University of Edinburgh). Debates about the Scope of Politics in the Greek City under Rome: Civic Rhetoric and Political Thought
5pm Ioannou Centre Neil McLynn (Corpus Christi) and Georgy Kantor (St John’s)

Wednesday 24th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
David Lewis Lecture.
Professor Robert Parker: The Epigraphy and Anthropology of Divination
5pm Ioannou Lecture Theatre  
Vitruvius Seminar:
Marchella Ward: Vitruvius and the Idea of the Theatre (esp. §§ 5.6–7 and 7praef.11).
Philomen Probert: On harmony and echoing vases in the theatre (esp. §§ 5.4–5).
5-6pm Hawkins Room, Merton College Prof R Ash, Dr T Franklinos
Roman discussion forum:
Beyond the Frontier: Excavating the Romans in Romania. Emily Hanscam, Durham University
1pm Lecture Room
Institute of Archaeology
36 Beaumont Street
Andrew Wilson, Sarah Wilker, and Joshua Goldman
Ancient Medicine Seminar:
Leonie Raijmakers (Merton/RLAHA)
A Parasite's Past: using mitochondrial genomes to investigate how and when Plasmodium vivax malaria spread across the world
5.30pm Barclay Room, Green Templeton College robert.arnott@medsci.ox.ac.uk
Alexandra Vukovich (Cambridge)
(24th May) “Dobrynia Iadreikovich’s 1200 pilgrimage to Constantinople: Byzantine ceremonial culture through the eyes of travellers from Rus”
5pm Ioannou Centre Marek Jankowiak and Marc Lauxtermann

Thursday 25th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
The Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar:
Vivien Prigent (CNRS) – ‘New sigillographic evidence for the history of the
Latin Church in the East, 11th-13th centuries’
11-12.30am The Ioannou Centre, First Floor Seminar Room Ine Jacobs & Marek Jankowiak
Ancient History WIP:
Thea Sommerschield: "The Curse of Sicilian Originality"
6pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar room Leah Lazar and Harry Morgan

Friday 26th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Fresh Voices lecture series:
Stephanie Oade ‘Catullus and the Nature of Lyric’
10am Ioannou Centre, Lecture theatre Felix Budelmann
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group:
Nichole Sheldrick (Oxford)
Architecture and Decoration in the House of the Large Oecus, Utica: Results from the Tunisian-British Utica Project, 2010-2016
4pm Garden Building Lower Lecture Room
Lincoln College, Turl Street, Oxford, OX1 3DR
Konogan Beaufay and Evan Proudfoot
Lang & Litt WIP:
TBC
4.15pm Ioannou Centre Il-Kweon Sir
Imperial Greek Epic Reading Group: Musaeus 1pm Ioannou Centre, Basement Seminar Room Laura.miguelezcavero@classics.ox.ac.uk

Saturday 27th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Conference: Subaltern Voices in Archaic and Classical Greece 9am Corpus Christi College, Al Jaber Auditorium samuel.gartland@classics.ox.ac.uk