Classics > About Us > Events > Week3

Events by Week

Week 1   Week 2   Week 3   Week 4   Week 5   Week 6   Week 7   Week 8

Week 3

Monday 8th May

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Epigraphy Workshop:
Christopher Haddad (Macquarie University), ‘The ‘Military’ Health Wish and Roman Letter Writing in Greek'’
1pm First Floor Seminar Room, Ioannou School Charles Crowther
Jonathan Prag
Peter Thonemann
Classical Archaeology Seminar:
CLASSICAL ART RESEARCH CENTRE SPECIAL LECTURE
Prof Marian Feldman (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)
Style as a Fragment of the Ancient World: A View from the Iron Age Levant and Assyria
4pm Ioannou Centre  
Classical Archaeology Society:Professor John Collis (University of Sheffield) on
The origin (or not) of the Celts, from southern Germany to Iberia
7pm Rewley House, 1 Wellington Square  
Thucydides 6: : Leah Lazar, Charlie Smith: More events at Athens – Herms, mysteries, Peisistratids, 27-32.2, 53-61.
5pm Ioannou Centre Christopher Pelling

Tuesday 9th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Seminar on Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period:
Professor Sir Fergus Millar (Brasenose) 'Jews, Greeks and the Bible in Greek
translation: So what? (2) The silence of Greek (and Latin)‐speaking Judaism, 130‐630 CE'
2.30-4 pm Clarendon Institute, Walton Street. Professor Martin Goodman
Greek City under Rome:
Christina Kuhn (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford). City Councils and the Prosperity of the Post-Classical Polis
2-3.30pm Ioannou Centre Neil McLynn (Corpus Christi) and Georgy Kantor (St John’s)

Wednesday 10th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Ancient Medicine Seminar:
Dr Jeremy Howick (Kellogg/Primary Care Health Sciences)
Aulus Cornelius Celsus and ‘empirical’ and ‘dogmatic’ medicine
5.30-7.00 pm Platnauer Room, Brasenose College robert.arnott@medsci.ox.ac.uk
Vitruvius Seminar:
Karen Caines: Of mortar, Mausolus, and Artemisia’s memorial (§ 2.8).
Janet Delaine: Vitruvius on construction: the language of experience (§§2praef.5; 2.1, 2.4.1, 2.8.8, 2.9.15–16).
5-6pm Hawkins Room, Merton College Prof R Ash, Dr T Franklinos
Roman discussion forum:
TBD
1pm Lecture Room
Institute of Archaeology
36 Beaumont Street
Andrew Wilson, Sarah Wilker, and Joshua Goldman

Thursday 11th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
The Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar:
Moujan Matin – ‘From Ignorance to Evidence? The First Invention of Opaque
Glazing of Ceramics in the Eastern Mediterranean and the Levant- A
Technological Approach
11-12.30am The Ioannou Centre, First Floor Seminar Room Ine Jacobs & Marek Jankowiak
Ancient History WIP:
Sabina Fiolna: The ecology of Pisidia in the Roman period
12pm noon The Ioannou Centre Leah Lazar and Harry Morgan

Friday 12th May

Event Title & Speaker Day & Time Location Contact for more information
Fresh Voices lecture series:
Jess Lightfoot ‘Concepts of Heroism Between the Iliad and the Odyssey’
10am Ioannou Centre, Lecture theatre Felix Budelmann
ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE DISCUSSION GROUP:
Dominik Maschek (Birmingham)
Construction Costs and their Implications for the Socio-Political History of Late Republican Italy: First Thoughts
4pm Garden Building Lower Lecture Room
Lincoln College, Turl Street, Oxford, OX1 3DR
Konogan Beaufay and Evan Proudfoot
OPS:
Dr. Thomas Mannack (Ashmolean Museum & CARC)
The Good, the Bad, and the Misleading. Names on Athenian Vases
5pm BCN Ed Bispham
Lang & Litt WIP:
The Roman belief about Manes through literary and epigraphic evidence.
Emilia Savva
4.15pm Ioannou Centre Il-Kweon Sir