Classics > About Us > Events > Events by Week

Events by Week

Week 1   Week 2   Week 3   Week 4   Week 5   Week 6   Week 7   Week 8

Week 8

Monday 6th March

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Classical Archaeology Seminar.
APHRODISIAS: Research, excavation, and new finds in 2016
- Bert Smith (Oxford)
4pm Ioannou Centre, Lecture Theatre Robert R.R. Smith
Attention Graduate Seminar.
Lysistrata
- Dimitrios Kanellakis, Xavier Buxton
5pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar Room Gregory Hutchinson
Epigraphy Workshop
“The inscriptions from the city theatre of Epidauros”
- Spyros Petrounakos (Athens)
1pm Ioannou Centre, 1st Floor Seminar Room Dr C Crowther, Dr J Prag, Dr P Thonemann
Intermediate Greek for Graduates Reading Group
Herodotus 1.76-84
- IGG students (or anyone who's interested!)
9.30am Turl St Kitchen tuuli.ahlholm@univ.ox.ac.uk

Tuesday 7th March

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Seminar On Jewish History and Literature In The Graeco‐Roman Period.
Jews, Greek and the Bible in Greek: so what? (i) Jewish literature in Greek, 300 BCE‐130 CE
- Professor Fergus Millar (Brasenose)
2.30pm Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Clarendon Institute, Walton Street Martin Goodman
Vernant Colloquium
- Julien Zurbach and others
2pm Ioannou Centre, Lecture Theatre Nicholas Purcell, nicholas.purcell@classics.ox.ac.uk
Oxford University Numismatics Society
Elephant Motifs on Graeco-Bactrian and Indo-Greek Coinage", following the Extraordinary and Annual General Meetings
- Rahul Raza (Oxford)
4pm Outreach Room, Ioannou Centre Angela.grant@jesus.ox.ac.uk

Wednesday 8th March

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar.
Constantinople between the Ottomans, the Bulgarians, and the West: the creation of the last Byzantine monetary system in 1372
- Julian Baker (Oxford)
5pm Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies Marek Jankowiak and Marc Lauxtermann

Thursday 9th March

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Languages and Literature Sub-Faculty Seminar: Colonial and Postcolonial Voices.
‘Brazilian voices in the making: Paulo Pontes and Chico Buarque's take on Medea’
- Fabiana Lopes da Silveira
12.30pm Ioannou Centre, Outreach Room M Leigh, M Ward
Ancient History Postgraduate Work in Progress seminar
TBC
6pm Ioannou Centre, Basement Seminar Room Leah Lazar, Harry Morgan

Friday 10th March

Event Title & Speaker Date & Time Location Contact for more information
Lang&Litt Postgraduate Work in Progress seminar.
TBC
4.15pm Ioannou Centre, Basement Seminar Room Il-Kweon Sir
APGRD: Silent Cinema & The Classics
5.30pm Jacqueline du Pré building, St Hilda's College Booking required: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/silent-cinema-and-the-classics-tickets-31125530299